Error Preservation Update, November 4, 2016
[…] (Emphasis added.) Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 104.002(4) (“[T]he recording [*78] of an oral statement of [a] child recorded prior to [a] proceeding is admissible into evidence if . . . the statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement . . . .”), with id. § 104.006 (statement admissible if, inter alia, trial court “finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided for by law; or (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child”); . . . . To preserve a complaint for appellate review, the complaining party must make a timely objection, request, or motion with sufficient specificity and obtain a ruling on the objection, request, or motion. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a).