Error Preservation Update, November 4, 2016
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 104.002, 104.006 (Vernon 2014). . . . Initially, we note that in support of his argument, C.C. relies on Family Code sections 104.002 and 104.006. However, at trial, C.C. only objected to the admission of the videotaped forensic interview on the basis of section 104.002. Specifically, his trial counsel stated, “I would like to object on th[e] grounds that it does not meet the requirements of 104 as the statements involved . . . were geared toward eliciting statements from the child.” (Emphasis added.) Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 104.002(4) (“[T]he recording [*78] of an oral statement of [a] child recorded prior to [a] proceeding is admissible into evidence if . . . the statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement . . . .”), with id. § 104.006 (statement admissible if, inter alia, trial court “finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in